Privacy policy

Responsible office and contact

Responsible for the processing of your personal data is the natural person

Volker Prof. Dr.-Ing. Bräutigam
Manfred-Kniess Strasse 3c
97526 Sennfeld, Germany
Phone: +4917631693245
E-Mail: volker.braeutigam@fhws.de

Purpose and legal basis of the processing

We (the FHWS:vs:VIRUS project) provide information for the public about our activities on this website in accordance with Art. 2 Par. 6 BayHSchG, Art. 4 Par. 1 S. 1 and 2 BayEGovG. Our social media appearances are part of our public relations work. Our aim is to inform and exchange information with you in a target group-oriented manner. We make it possible for you to contact us electronically and communicate directly via the media of your choice, in accordance with § 5 para. 1 No. 2 TMG. We will disclose content or enquiries that violate the rights of third parties or that constitute a criminal offence, an administrative offence or a statutory duty of conduct by transmitting them to the relevant authorities and will delete them from our website.

We use log files, cookies, statistics of the social media providers and the web analysis tool Matomo in an anonymised form to compile statistics, to carry out organisational investigations, to check or maintain our web service and to guarantee network and information security in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 BayDSG.

Description and scope of data processing

Provision of the web pages and log files
When you call up this or other web pages of our Internet presence, you transmit data to our web server via your Internet browser. During an ongoing connection for communication between your Internet browser and our web server, the following data is recorded in log files: Date and time of the request, name of the requested file, page from which the file was requested, access status (e.g. file transferred, file not found), information about the web browser used, screen resolution and operating system used, full IP address of the requesting computer, volume of data transferred.

Technically necessary cookies
Some functions and services of our websites require that the calling browser can be identified even after a page change. We use cookies for this purpose. Cookies are text files that are stored by the Internet browser on the user's computer system and transmitted by the user to our websites. If a user calls up a website, a cookie can be stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string of characters that enables the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is called up again. However, the user data collected by these cookies is not used to create user profiles. Specifically, we use these technically necessary cookies (so-called session cookies) for all website areas that require a user login or provide a contact form.

Since cookies are stored on the user's computer, you as a user also have full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your Internet browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. Cookies already stored can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. However, if cookies are deactivated for our websites, it is possible that not all functions and services of the website can be used to their full extent.

Web analysis tool Matomo
Some of our websites use Matomo, which is a so-called web analysis service. Matomo also uses cookies, which enable us to analyse the use of the websites. For this purpose, the usage information generated by the cookie is transferred to our server and stored for usage analysis purposes, which serves to optimise our website. During this process your IP-address is redirected anonymously, so that you as a user remain anonymous for us. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is not passed on to third parties.

Contradiction:

In principle we use the Opt-In possibility for all cookies. This means that cookies (with the exception of technically necessary session cookies) are only set if you explicitly agree to their use in the cookie banner.

You can also decide here whether a unique tracking cookie from Matomo may be stored in your browser to enable us to collect and analyse various statistical data. However, this only comes into effect if you have previously agreed to the use of cookies.

If you want to decide against it, click on the following link to place the Matomo deactivation cookie in your browser.

Matamo Opt-Out

Contact forms and communication

There are contact forms on individual websites which can be used for electronic contact. If a user takes advantage of this possibility, the data entered in the input mask as well as the time of the establishment of contact are transmitted to us and stored.

If you send us a request or an opinion via contact form, e-mail, post, telephone, fax or social media, the information provided will be processed for the purpose of processing the request as well as for possible follow-up questions and the exchange of opinions. We always use the same communication channel for this purpose, unless you wish to change.

Transfer of personal data to a third country or international organisations

All our international social media providers are certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield and visible to everyone, so that there is a legally adequate level of protection for personal data:

Youtube
https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

Duration of storage of personal data

Log files
Personal data in log files are normally kept for a maximum of seven days.

Technically necessary cookies
The session cookies we use lose their validity after a maximum of four hours without user activity. The session cookies are also deleted when the web browser is closed.

Matomo tracking cookie
The Matomo tracking cookie loses its validity after 365 days. However, the cookie remains on your end device until you delete it.

Contact forms and communication
Communication via contact form, mail, e-mails and social media contributions and messages are deleted within the legal retention period in compliance with the archive regulations.

Rights of data subjects

According to the basic data protection regulation you are entitled to the following rights:

If your personal data is processed, you have the right to receive information about the data stored about you (Art. 15 DSGVO).

If incorrect personal data is processed, you have the right to have it corrected (Art. 16 DSGVO).

If the legal requirements are met, you can request the deletion or restriction of the processing and object to the processing (Art. 17, 18 and 21 DSGVO).

If you have consented to data processing or if a contract for data processing exists and the data processing is carried out using automated procedures, you may be entitled to data transferability (Art. 20 DSGVO).

Should you exercise your above-mentioned rights, the public body will check whether the legal requirements for this are met.

Furthermore, you have the right of complaint to the Bavarian State Commissioner for Data Protection.

Other about our privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy from time to time to ensure that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the privacy policy, e.g. when introducing new functions and services. The new privacy policy will then apply to your next visit.